A Win for Taxpayer in Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Case In The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
[…] Non-Willful Failure to File Disclosure Forms For those taxpayers who just did not know of their filing obligation or perhaps knew about it but…
Read More
TAXPAYER PREVAILS IN FBAR CASE NON-WILLFUL FBAR PENALTY COMPUTED PER YEAR – NOT PER ACCOUNT

TAXPAYER PREVAILS IN FBAR CASE NON-WILLFUL FBAR PENALTY COMPUTED PER YEAR – NOT PER ACCOUNT

Tax Law
By: Lynn K. Ching A taxpayer-friendly opinion recently issued from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals regarding a non-willful failure to file an FBAR. FBAR Violations Recap: Under Section 5314(a), “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require [U.S. citizens and others] … to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the [U.S. citizen or other person] makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Id.