Our Blog
[…] The application of law constitutes adjudication, and this fact of agency adjudication raises various issues. One set of issues involves how an agency can be assigned judicial power under a constitutional structure that at least nominally places that power in courts. Another set of issues arise inside the agency. Here, the assumption is that agencies constitutionally hold judicial power and the concern is how, within the agency, this power is exercised.

The APA speaks directly to certain kinds of informal decisionmaking in Section 555(e), a kind which addresses agency denials “in whole or in part of a written application, petition…made in connection with agency proceedings.” Section 555(e) requires prompt notice “of the denial” and “a brief statement of the grounds for denial.”

The goal of Section 555(e) is to make sure that agencies like the IRS are not simply “rubber stamping” serious assessments such as FBAR penalties.