Our Blog
[…] These specialists, for instance tax professionals at the IRS, may have expertise not usually shared by legislators. Under this theory, Congress may delegate to the IRS rulemaking authority. With this rulemaking authority, the IRS may promulgate regulations. These regulations have the same binding effect as tax law enacted by Congress.

The APA requires that rulemaking of regulations promulgated by the IRS be participatory and comprehensive, and presently the APA is interpreted as also requiring that rulemaking be demonstrably rational. Rulemaking is made participatory by Section 553 of the APA, which requires that “the [the IRS] shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rulemaking through submission of written data, views, or arguments.” See 5 U.S.C.A. Section 553(a). This participation by interested parties should also assure that rulemaking is comprehensive. The input of “interested persons” requires an agency assessment of the range of interests affected by a rule.