An Overview of the Rules Governing the Calculation of Foreign Tax Credits
[…] Read More
When Can a Foreign Tax Credit be Claimed?

When Can a Foreign Tax Credit be Claimed?

Tax Law
By Anthony Diosdi U.S. taxpayers are generally subject to U.S. tax on their worldwide income, but may be provided a tax credit for foreign income taxes paid or accrued. The main purpose of the foreign tax credit is to mitigate the double taxation of foreign source income that might occur if such income is taxed by both the United States and a foreign country. A U.S. taxpayer may receive a “direct” foreign tax credit Who is the Taxpayer Entitled to the Credit?Under Internal Revenue Code Section 901(b)(1), U.S. citizens and U.S. corporations are entitled to a foreign tax credit for “the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the tax year to any foreign country or any possession of the United States. The…
Read More