Our Blog
[…] Neither a tax nor an assessable penalty under the Code, the 6039F Penalty is a penalty that the Secretary’s Section 6201 authority to make assessments of taxes and assessments (as well as of interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax) does not apply. Lacking the statutory authority to administratively to collect the 6039F Penalty as either a tax or an assessable penalty under the Code, the IRS’s only resource to collect, recover, enforce a 6039F Penalty is to bring a civil action against the U.S. donee in accordance with 28 U.S.C. Section 2461(a), which provides that “[w]heever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.

Anthony Diosdi is tax attorney at Diosdi & Liu, LLP. Anthony has litigated the 6039F Penalty before the United States Tax Court, United States District Court, and the United States Court of Federal Claims.