Our Blog
[…] Our Blog

TAXPAYER PREVAILS IN FBAR CASE NON-WILLFUL FBAR PENALTY COMPUTED PER YEAR – NOT PER ACCOUNT

TAXPAYER PREVAILS IN FBAR CASE NON-WILLFUL FBAR PENALTY COMPUTED PER YEAR – NOT PER ACCOUNT

By: Lynn K. Ching

A taxpayer-friendly opinion recently issued from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals regarding a non-willful failure to file an FBAR.

FBAR Violations Recap: Under Section 5314(a), “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require [U.S. citizens and others] … to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the [U.S. citizen or other person] makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Id. Under corresponding regulations to section 5314(a), United States citizens must report on an annual basis